Skip to main content

VAAPR Bed Troubleshooting

1. Start here

The VAAPR bed is different from any other print bed. We have optimized it to release prints to enable 3D print auto-ejection.

As a starting point, please follow these slicing guidelines to optimize adhesion and release from the VAAPR bed:

  • Initial Layer Height: 0.32mm-0.60mm (for 0.4mm nozzles, use max 0.32mm. For 0.8 nozzles, use max 0.60mm)
  • Initial Layer Line Width: 1.5x nozzle diameter (in Cura, set it to 150%)
  • Initial Layer Print Speed: 10mm/s
  • Initial Layer Nozzle Temperature: Use the maximum recommended temp if your material isn't sticking down. We print PLA at 230-240C on the first layer.
  • First Layer Acceleration: 250 mm/s ^2 . Especially beneficial for first layers with sharp corners and small details.

All you need to remember is print your first layer hot, thick, and slow. See more in our slicing guide

2. First layer is not sticking to the bed

Trying to get a print started, but the first layer just won't stay down?

2.1 Nozzle is too far from the bed

Make sure your Z offset is calibrated, and your bed is level.

2.2 Nozzle temp is too cold

The VAAPR bed works best when the first layer is printed very hot. For example, we recommend printing PLA at 230-240 degrees on the first layer. After the first layer, you can drop it to whatever temperature you want.

When the plastic is hotter, it becomes more 'liquid' and has a lower viscosity. This means it molds better to the smooth, glossy surface of the VAAPR bed.

2.3 First layer print speed is too fast

Be patient. The fist layer is the most important. If you're having adhesion issues, print the first layer no faster than 10 mm/s. It is slow, but it is also very reliable.

3. Prints are warping halfway through the print

Your first layer is perfect, but halfway through your print, the corners have peeled up from the bed, and your part is ruined.

3.1 Drop bed temperature by 10 degrees after the first layer

For example with PLA, print the first layer with the bed at 60 degrees, and then 50 degrees for the rest of the print.

Info

PLA stays soft at around 60 degrees, because 60 degreees is close to PLA's glass transition temperature.

Dropping it to 50 will cause the plastic to "set" into whatever shape it is and become more rigid, and this makes the warping forces have less of an effect.

3.2 Use an enclosure

If you're printing a high-temperature material such as ABS, PC, or Nylon, then you'll need an enclosure if you want to print large parts.

3.3 Clean your bed

If your prints warp up, it could be because your bed needs to be cleaned. Check out the Full VAAPR cleaning guide

3.4 Avoid using fan for the first 6-10 layers

Whenever possible, keep the part-cooling fan off for the first few layers, as this can contribute to warping.

4. Prints are detaching completely from the bed halfway through the print

Your first layer is perfect, but you come back to your print and it is on the ground, with a not-so-fun spaghetti mess to deal with.

4.1 Bed too cold

If the bed is too cold, the print will detach. That's how VAAPR is supposed to work! Make sure to follow our recommended settings on our Material Compatibility Page.

4.2 Clean your bed

If your prints are detaching, it could be because your bed needs to be cleaned. Check out the Full VAAPR cleaning guide

5.0 Prints are not releasing from the bed

Your print completed perfectly, but when your printer tries to auto-eject, you hear "angry printer noises" and the part has not released.

5.1 Ensure release temperature is appropriate for the material

Different materials release at different temperatures. Make sure to follow our recommended settings on our Material Compatibility Page.

29 degrees is a good starting point. If parts release reliably at 29 degrees, you can try bumping it up to minimize cooldown time.

5.2 Ensure Z offset is calibrated

You don't need to 'squish' the first layer that much when using a VAAPR bed. If your first layer is super squished or very rough, then your nozzle is too close to the bed. Level your bed and increase your Z offset.